Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

PARISH OF CARMYLLIE

BIRTHS

RESESRCH NOTES

 

Date Location Child's name Father Mother Witnesses:
1684 June 5   James Crichton Patrick Crichton   Mr. Ja. Ga___kio (?)
Jo Road Sutt (?)
1684 July 3   Elspet Storak Andrew Storak    
1684 Sept 16   David Storak Alexander Storak    
1684 Dec 14   John Storak William Storak    
1686 Jun 7   John Storak Alexander Storak   John Milne
John Storak
1686 Dec 19   John Brown Androw Brown    
1687 Jan 12   Jean Storak James Storak   Andrew Anderson
George Anderson
1687 Jun 26   Janet Storak William Storak    
1688 Feb 26   Isbell Storak Andrew Storak    
1688 Apr 23   Magdalin Storak Alexander Storak   Patrick Morgan
James Gibb
1688 May 26   daughter James Chrystie   Thomas Kid
James Kairdan
1689 Apr 13   Margaret Storak Alexander Storak    
1690 Dec 3   Alexander Storak Alexander Storak    
1692 Mar 2 or 20   Patrick Storak Alexander Storak    
1692 Oct 19   Sarah Sturok David Sturok    
1692 Oct 25   Helen Sturok Alexander Sturok    
1693 July 1693   John Milshow John Milshow   John Donaldson
John Brown
1693 Aug 20   William Sturak Andrew Sturak    
1695 Feb 10   Andrew Brown David Brown    
1695 Jan 4   Patrick Sturok Alexander Sturak   Thomas Kid
John Morgan
1696 Jun 13 Grounds of Carbuddo Thomas Brown John Brown   Thomas Lindsay
Andrew Chrystone
1696 Sept 13   James Sturok Andrew Sturok    
1696 July 15   Janet Sturrock Andrew Sturrock    
1696 Aug 14   William Sturrock David Sturrock    
1696 Nov 10   Isobell Sturok Alexander Sturok    
1696 Dec 3   Alexander Sturrock Alexander Sturrock   David Sturok
1697 Mar 7   David Sturok Andrew Sturok    
1697 July   John Lyall James Lyall   Andrew Brown
1697 Oct 12   Madlen Sturok Andrew Sturok    
1698 Sept 5 Grounds of Carbuddo Janet Broune John Broune   James Kinnaird
Adam Sturrok
1699 Apr 25   Robert Lindsay John Lindsay   Alexander Sponn (sp)
Robert Love
1699 Sept 21   Helen Sturrock Archibald Sturrock    
1700 Mar 23   Helen Sturrock Adam Sturrock    
1701 Mar 28   Margaret Mill Thomas Mill   Laird of Authinleck
Larid of Guind
1701 May 19 St. Vigeans David Brown Robert Brown   James Brown
John Brown
1701 July 5 Grounds of Carbuddo John Brown John Brown   Jas. Asplon
Alison Lindsay
1701 Oct 25 Arbroath Magdalen Authinleck John Authinleck    
1701 Dec 18   Janet Sturrock Adam Sturrock    
1702 Apr 22 St. Vigeans Helen Sturock William Sturock    
1702 Sept 15   David Sturrock Archibal Sturrock    
1704 Jun 4   Jean Sturrock Adam Sturrock    
1708 Mar 10   John Sturrock Edward Sturrock    
1708 Sep 10   Robert Ogilvie Alexander Ogilvie    
1709          
1720 Jun 19 Drumigar James Storak David Storak Barbara Mudie  
1720 July 29   John Storak Archibald Storak    
1722 Aug 27 Drumigar Alexander Storak David Storak Barbara Mudie  
1724 Drumigar Isobell Storak David Storak Barbara Mudie  
1726 Ground of Connonsyth   Robert Brown    
1726 June 12 Drum Isobell Storak Alexander Storak Agnes Blair Alexander Storak, elder
David Kid, Lochlaw
1727 Drumigar Patrick Storak David Storak Barbara Mudie  
1728 May 17 Drum Margaret Storak Alexander Storak Agnes Blair  
1729 June 27 Drumigar Andrew Storak David Storak Barbara Mudie  
1729   Margaret Storak David Storak   servant to Thomas
Kid
1733   Alexander Storak Alexander Storak Agnes Blair  
1736   Katherin Storak Alexander Storak Agnes Blair  
1739   Andrew Storak Alexander Storak Agnes Blair  
1747 May 1   Elizabeth Sturrock John Sturrock Jannet Gibson  
1752 Feb 23 Easter Skichen John Brown George Brown Ann Renny  
1754 Feb 8 Millstown Barbara Sturrock Jas. Sturrock Jannet Christy  
1754 June 9 Easter Skichen William Brown George Brown Ann Renny John Creighton
William Goold
1755 Dec 24 Millstown Helen Sturrock James Sturrock Jannet Christy  
1756 Feb 6 Cotton of Carnegie Andrew Brown (twin) Andrew Brown Jean Ireland  
1756 Feb 6 Cotton of Carnegie Jean Brown (twim) Andrew Brown Jean Ireland  
1756   Margaret Brown George Brown Ann Renny  
1758 Cotton of Backboath William Petrie Jo. Petrie Helen Duncan Robert Taylor
Jo. Brown
1758 Drumigar James Sturrock Alexander Sturrock Elspat Brown Ja. Kyd of Carmyllie
Da. Kyd of Newton
1758 Drumigar Isobell Sturrock James Sturrock Jannet Christy  
1758 East Skichen Robert Brown George Brown Anny Renny  
11-13-1758 Cottown of Newton Espat Bowman ______Bowman Elspat Renny David Friock
David Kaird
1760 Drumigar Jannet Sturrock James Sturrock Jannet Christy  
1760 East Skuchen Ann Brown George Brown Ann Renny John Crighton
Davey
1760 Cotton of Carnegie John Brown Andrew Brown Elizabeth Hay  
1761 Connonsyth William Brown Andrew Brown Isobel Scott  
1762 Cotton of Carnegie William Brown Andrew Brown Elizabeth Hay  
1762 Drumigar John Lindsay Jas. Lindsay Jannet Adam  
1762 Cotton of Carnegie Robert Salmond John Salmond Elspat Brown Robert Christy
And. Gibson
1762 Molstoun James Sturrock James Sturrock Jannet Christy  
1762 Wester Skichen Robet Hog JOhn Hog Elspat Miller  
1763 Tullyheight no name Andrew Brown Elizabeth Hay  
1764 Drumigar George Lindsay James Lindsay Jannet Adam Alexander Miln
Dav. Buick
1764 Tullyheight son Andrew Brown Elizabeth Hay  
1764 Milstoun David Sturrock James Sturrock Jannet Christy  
1765 Cotton of Carnegie Margaret Salmond John Salmond Elspet Broun  
1765 Cotton of Skichen Isobel Hogg John Hogg Elspet Miller  
1765 Drumigar Jannet Lindsay James Lindsay Jannet Adam  
1766 Cotton of Carnegie David Salmond John Salmond Elspat Brown  
1766 Milstown Thomas Sturrock James Sturrock Jannet Christie  
1768 Durmigar Margaret Lindsay James Lindsay Jannet Adam  
1768 Cotton of Carnegie William Salmond John Salmond Elspet Brown  
1768 Ground of Connonsyth James Hog James Hogg Mary Paton Andrew Brown
Robert Hillocks
1769 Carnegie Margaret Gibson John Gibson Ann Brown  
1770 Milstown Alexander Sturrock James Sturrock Jannet Christy  
1770 Cotton of Connonsyth William Hog James Hog    
1771 Carnegie Ann Gibson John Gibson Ann Brown  
1771 Sept 19 Millstown Katherine Bowman David Bowman Elizabeth Jack  
1772 Cotton of Crofts Patrick Guthry David Guthry Marg. Beg ?  
1772 Cotton of Carnegie Elspet Salmond John Salmond Elspet Brown  
1773 Peathillock Elizabeth Gibson John Gibson Ann Broun  
1773 Cotton of Carmylie Margaret Brown Robert Brown Helen Chrilly?  
1773 Milstown Patrick Sturrock James Sturrock Jannet Christy David Shanks
David Coupar
1773 Miltown of Canon Mary Guthrie Davie Guthrie Margaret Bigg  
1773 Durmigar William Lindsay James Lindsay Jean Robertson  
1774 Cotton of Carnegie Annie Salmond John Salmond Elspet Brown  
1774 Cotton of Easter Skeighon John Sturrock James Sturrock Helen Dick  
2775 Feb 11 Drumigar David Lindsay James Lindsay Jean Robertson  
1775 Sept 24 Cotton of Carmyllie Barbara Broun Robert Broun Helen Christy  
1776 Mar 27 Cotton of Carmyllie Margaret Salmond John Salmond Elspet Broun  
1776 July 11 Cotton of Easter Skeighon Isobel Sturrock James Sturrock Helen Dick  
1777 Jan 14 Durmigar Robert Lindsay James Lindsay Jean Robertson  
1777 July 16 East Cotton of Carmyllie Robert Broun Robert Broun Helen Christy  
1777 Oct 5 Graystone Elizabeth Broun Andrew Brown Ann Caird  
1779 Mar 6 Cotton of Carmyllie Jame Broun Robert Broun Helen Christy  
1779 Apr 30   Daughter Andrew Guthrie Mary Robertson  
1779 May 6 Cotton of Easter Skeighon David Sturrock James Sturrock Isobel Guild  
1781 Jan 26   James Brown Alexander Brown Isobell Hebron Ja. Hepburn
Sandy Guthrie
1782 Feb 20   daughter Andrew Guthrie Mary Robertson  
1786 Mar 21   Margaret Catenach William Catenach Janet Bowman Jean Christy
Ann White
1787 Jun 30   David Chrystie David Chrystie Isobel Garden Isobel Sturrock
Elizabeth Gibson
1787 Oct 14   Mary Guthrie Patick Guthrie Elizabeth Fitchel  
1787 Oct 18   John Mather Robert Mather Isobel Sturrock John Mather
James Gardyn
1787 Dec 30   Mary Gardyn James Gardyn Helen Sturrock Robert Maston
James Millar
1790 Apr 18   Jean Farquharson Henry Farquharson Jean Skinner  
1790 May 7   Elizabeth Fryock David Fryock Katarine Bowman Agnes Morgan
Barbara Kidd
1791 July 8 Dumbarrow David Lindsay John Lindsay Isobel Longlands  
1792 Mar 25   Jean Fryock David Fryock Katherine Bowman  
1792 Apr 10   Alexander Sturrock Thomas Sturrock Katharine Allan James gardyne
Isobel Sturrock
1793 Nov 11   William Mather Robert Mather Isobel Sturrock James Gardyne
James Millar
1795 Jun 21 Dunbarrow Mary Lindsay John Lindsay Elizabeth Bowman  
1796 May 26   Alesander Mather Robert Mather Isobel Sturrock John Mather
William Mather
1796 July 16   Robert Hume David Hume Anne Sturrock  
1797 Mar 19 Dunbarrow Jean Lindsay John Lindsay Elizabeth Bowman  
1797 Apr 16   Agnes Friock David Friock Katharine Bowman  
1797 June 27   John Carrie William Carrie Margaret Bruce John Carrie
Magdalen Sturrock
1797 June 13 Vinter in Cross Street,
Hatton Garden, No. 26,
London
their poshumous son
Joseph Giffs
Thomas Giffs Betty Stewart Sponsor John Stewart.
Witness: James Gardyne in
Miltown of Carmylie &
William Carrie in Muirhead.
1798 Jan 4 Easter Skichen John Hume David Hume Anne Sturrock Robert Hume
George Hendri
1799 Mar 19 Tillyheight Agnes Mather Robert Mather Isobel Sturrock George Kdye
William Mather
1799 Jun 16 Drumygare Andrew Friock David Friock Katharine Bowman  
1799 Sept 8 Cotton of West Hills James Lindsay @ Dunbarrow John Lindsay Elizabeth Bowman  
1799 Nov 21 Easter Skichen Margaret Hume David Hume Ann Sturrock  
1800 Oct 26 Ground of Cononside John Bowman John Bowman Elizabeth Sturrock  
1801 Apr 12 Miltown of Carmyllie Elizabeth Sturrock Patrick Sturrock Isobel Norrie James Gardyne
Robert Mather
1801 Sep 22 Tillyheight James Mather Robert Mather Isobel Sturrock William Mather
Elizabeth Norrie
1801 Oct 11 Drumigar Katharine Friock David Friock Katharine Bowman  
1802 Jan 30 Carnegie Ann Nicoll James Nicoll Marion Sturrock Barbara Sturrock
Helen Sturrock
1802 Mar 4 Easter Skichen David Hume David Huime Ann Sturrock  
1802 July 18 Cotton of Conoside Elizabeth or Betty Bowman John Bowman Elizabeth Sturrock  
1803 June 16 Drumigar John Friock David Friock Katharine Bowman Mary Bowman
Elizabeth Friock
1804 Jan 13 Easter Skichen Anne Hume David Hume Anne Sturrock  
1804 Apr 16 Ground of Cononsyth Anne Bowman John Bowman Elizabeth Sturrock  
1804 July 16   John Lindsay John Lindsay Elizabeth Bowman Before the congreation at
Letham
1804 July 22 Milltown of Carmyllie Jane Sturrock Patrick Sturrock Isobel Norrie  
1805 Sept 18   Mary Clark David Clark Jean Guthrie  
1805 Dec 9 Easter Skichen Isobel Hume David Hume Anne Sturrock  
1806 May 3 Drumigar Samuel Lyon Charles Lyon Elspeth Kidd Mary Alexander
Isobel Sturrock
1806 Oct 16   John Auchterlong Chrystie David Chrystie Mary Hall Elizabeth Jack
Anne Peter
1807 Jan 22   Jean Bowman John Bowman Elizabeth Sturrock Marion Thomson
Elisa Petrie
1807 Jun 23   John Clark David Clark Jean Guthrie Jean Alexander
Helen Kidd
1807 Aug 9   Jannet Guild David Guild Margaret Sturrock  
1808 July 25   James Bowman John Bowman Elizabeth Sturrock Mary Estrellen
Jean Cuthill
1808 Sept 11 Easter Skichen Matilda Hume David Hume Anne Sturrock George Hendry
Robert Hume
1809 July 16   Margaret Guild David Guild Margaret Sturrock Jean Chrystie
Elizabeth Walhers?
1809 Sep 28   William Kinnear (twin)
Peter Kinnear (twin)
John Kinnear Helen Norie Elspet Norie
Andw Smart
1810 Jan 13   Alexander Barrie James Barrie Isobel Gibson Margaret Gibson
Anne Pigot
1811 Mar 6   James Sturrock Patrick Sturrock Isobel Norie James Garden
Elspet Norie
1811 July 22   David Guild David Guild Margaret Sturrock Jannet Sturrock
Elisa Guild
1811 Nov 29   James Sturrock David Sturrock Helen Milne Helne Leslie
Elspet Kyd
1811 Nov 5   John Hume David Hume Ann Sturrock George Hendry
Robert Hume
1812 Nov 10   James Stiven Andrew Stiven Jean Sturrock  
1813 Jan 19 Cotton of Newton Isobel Sturrock David Sturrock Helen Mill  
1814 Feb 17 Hayhillock William Stephen Andrew Stephen Isobel Sturrock  
1814 Feb 20 Cotton of Carnegie James Guild David Guild Agnes Sturrock  
1814 Sept 13   Barbara Sturrock David Sturrock Helen Mill  
1814 Sept 2   Margaret Brown Peter Brown Jean Sturrock  
1815 Nov 7 Mains at Guynd David Lindsay David Lindsay Janet Duncan  
1816 Mar 4 Muir Ann Dunlap James Dunlap Barbara Kinnear  
1816 May 2 Hayhillock Jean Stiven (Stephen) Andrew Stiven Jean Sturrock  
1816 Mar 24   Helen Sturrock David Sturrock Helen Mill  
1816 Aug 17   Jean Brown Peter Brown Jean Sturrock  
1817 Feb 19   John Lindsay David Lindsay Janet Duncan  
1819 Jan 24 Drumigar Thomas Sturrock David Sturrock Helen Mill  
1819 May 24   John Brown Peter Brown Jean Sturrock  
1819 Nov 14 Hayhillock William Cuthill James Cuthill Ann Bowman  
1821 Mar 20 Durmigar Ann Sturrock David Sturrock Helen Mill  
1821 Nov 15 Cotton of Eashills Mary Brown Peter Brown Jean Sturrock  
1821 Sept 4 Currend? James Lindsay David Lindsay Janet Duncan  
1823 Feb 15 Cotton of Lochhill James Fetter James Fetter Ann Guthry  
1823 Feb 23 Hayhillock Ann Cuthill James Cuthill Ann Bowman  
1823 June 4 Drumigar David Sturrock David Sturrock Helen Mill  
1824 July 14   William Lindsay David Lindsay Janet Duncan  
1824 Dec 19 Crosden? John Smart James Doig Elizabeth Sturrock  
1825 Sep 8 Cottown of Wester Skichen Ann Bowman John Bowman Helen Guthrie  
1826 May 4 Drumigar Margaret Sturrock David Sturrock Helen Mill  
1826 Aut 6 East Skichen Elizabeth Tettesl(r)? Tettes(r) Ann Guthrie  
1826 Aug 31 Graystone Margaret Sturrock James Sturrock Ann Murray  
1826 Dec 23 Hayhillock David Cuthill James Cuthill Ann Bowman  
1827 Jun 3 Cottown of Wester Skichen Isabel Bowman John Bowman Helen Guthrie  
1828 Nov 19 Nonnycheer Margaret Kinnera Alexander Kinnear Ann Kerr  
1828 Dec 17 Currend George Lindsay David Lindsay Janet Duncan  
1829 Apr 25 Wester Skichen Thomas Bowman John Bowman Helen Guthrie  
1830 Jan 6 Graystone Martha Sturrock James Sturrock Ann Murray  
1831 Aug 5 Curleys Mary Bowman John Bowman Helen Guthrie  
1832 Jan 26 Graystone Ann Sturrock James Sturrock Ann Murray  
1833 Apr 16 Graystone James Sturrock James Sturrock Ann Murray  
1833 Aug 10 Locklair William Sturrock William Sturrock Marjory Smith  
1834 Oct 10 Ward of Carnegie James Bowman John Bowman Helen Guthrie 5th child
1835 Feb 13 Graystone Andrew Sturrock James Sturrock Ann Murray 6th child
1836 Jun 16 Locklair Peter Sturrock William Sturrock Marjory Smith  
1836 Dec 2 Graystone Mary Sturrock James Sturrock Ann Murray 7th child
1837 Jan 25 Ward of Carnegie John Guthrie Bowman John Bowman Helen Guthrie 6th child
1838 Apr 24 Graystone David Boyd David Boyd Elizabeth Sturrock  
1839 Jun 16 Mains of Carnegie George Bowman John Bowman Helen Guthrie 7th child
1839 Sep 30 Burnhead Ann Barrie James Barrie Isabel Sturrock  
1839 Nov 11 Graystone James Boyle David Boyle Elizabeth Sturrock  
1840 July 21 Greystone Alexander Sturrock James Sturrock Ann Murray  
1841 Feb 18 Graystone Helen Boyle David Boyle Elizabeth Sturrock  
1842 Feb 12   Margaret Lumgair Guild James Guild Anne Kinnear  
1842 Mar 28 Burnhead John Barrie James Barrie Isabella Sturrock  
1842 May 15 Greystone Betsy Sturrock James Sturrock Ann Murray  
1843 Sept 1   James Kinnear Guild James Guild Anne Kinnear  
1843 Oct 6 Lauchmont David Smith Adam Smith Mary Bowman  
1844 June Graystone Ann Boyle David Boyle Elizabeth Sturrock  
1845 Sept 7 Dillymoss George Guild James Guild Ann Kinnear  
1847 Feb 8 Graystone Elisabeth Sturrock James Sturrock Ann Murray  
1847 Dec 11   Helen Barrie James Barrie Isabella Sturrock  
1847 Feb 10 Milton of Conon Helen Kinnear John Kinnear Margaret Wilson  
1847 Dec 3 Greystone William Taylor David Taylor Margaret Sturrock  
1849 Mar 11 Greystone Andrew Taylor David Taylor Margaret Sturrock  
1849 July 15 Milton of Conon James Kinnear John Kinnear Margaret Wilson  
1850 Dec 14 Bonnycheer Grace Kinnear Robert Kinnear Ann Pierson  
1851 Apr 12 Greystone James Taylor David Taylor Margaret Sturrock  
1852 Sept 11 Quarryhead Jessie Sturrock Wilson Thomas Willson Margaret Sturrock  
1853 Mar 18 Cotton of Carnegie Margaret Lindsay (twin)
Robert Lindsay (twim)
John Lindsay Amelia Cuthbert  
1853 May 8 Greystone Mary Taylor David Taylor Margaret Sturrock  
1853 Jun 19 Greystone Mary Ann Fairweather John Fairweather Martha Sturrock  
1854 Jan 3 Quaryhead Helen Kydd Sturrock Wilson Thomas Wilson Margaret Sturrock  
           

 

| Back to Index |